27 October 2017

Privacy policy

This policy has been updated on August 11th, 2017

At Proxii, we are aware of the importance of your privacy. To ensure that, we have developed this privacy policy (hereinafter ‘Policy’) that informs you on how we aim to collect, use, disclose and protect your personal information.

Our practices comply with the canadian Act respecting the protection of personal information in the private sector (hereinafter called ‘APPIPS’). Please note that the Policy does not apply to information that is not “personal information” under applicable Canadian laws on respect of privacy.

Person responsible for privacy

For further information regarding this Policy, please contact us at:

info@proxii.ca

Collection and use of personal information

We may collect your personal information:

  • To help us providing you the most accurate information about what you are reading;
  • When you are contacting our Customer Service department or any employee of Proxii;
  • When you give us comments;
  • When you visit our web site;
  • Create a database to analyze and store the information we have collected from you;
  • Or when you request information about our products and services.

Use of personal information

We may use your personal information to:

  • Identify and aim our customers to provide them the best services and establish a strong relationship with them;
  • Provide customers with ongoing services;
  • Improve our products and services;
  • Provide to our partners the information that is necessary to ensure customer services;
  • Protect against error and fraud;
  • Comply with legal and audit requirements.

We may also use your personal information to create statistics about our services and sell them to our partners. If so, those statistics will not contain any information that could personally identify you, other customers, employees or suppliers of Proxii.

Other use of your personal information

If the assets of Proxii are sold, financed, or if Proxii is merged with another company, your personal information that is in the possession of Proxii could be disclosed to the buyer, lender, or the merger partner. In that case, your personal information will be used in strict compliance with this Policy.

Disclosure of your personal information

Has said before, your personal information could be used to create statistics that will be sold, trade or rent to third party. If so, those statistics will not contain any information that could personally identify you, other customers, employees or suppliers of Proxii

Third party transfers

Some of the products and the services we provide may be provided in collaboration with third parties. To get you the best customer experience, we may have to transfer information about you to third parties. In that case, we will make sure that those third parties comply with the APPIPS and offer you the guarantee that those third parties will not use your personal information for their own purpose, will keep your personal information secure, and will only process the information on the instructions of Proxii.

Use of cookies

To provide you accurate services, we and our partners use cookies. This technology helps us to understand the behavior of the users of our websites. Of course, if your internet protocol address (IP) is collected during the process, we will treat it as a personal information, but most of the information we collect by cookies is treated as non-personal information.

It is possible for you to disable cookies by changing your privacy preferences into your browser. Please take note that certain of our functionality will not be available once cookies are disabled.

Access to and correction of personal information

You may update or correct any personal information in possession of Proxii by contacting us at the email address below by mentioning the subject of your request and giving us a proper way to identify you:

info@proxii.ca

 

Your request for access to your personal information should be directed to this email address.

Consent

You may withdraw your consent to Proxii’s use or disclosure of your personal information by contacting us at this following email address:

info@proxii.ca

In those circumstances, you should provide us a proof of your identity.

Moreover, the withdrawal of your consent to use your personal information will mean that Proxii will no longer be able to provide you certain services.

Record retention of your personal information

We will store and use your personal information only for the time needed to provide you services and products.

All your personal informations collected by Proxii is protected by security measures appropriate to the sensitivity of the information. All of your personal information stored in electronic form is encrypted and kept in a secure and confidential databases. Those security measures are regularly updated to comply with the best practices of our sector.